Organic Cold Pressed Rosehip Seed Oil (30ML)
Our Rosehip seed oil is truly an amazing product, light amber in color, it is considered a “dry” oil, meaning that it soaks into the skin easily, and does not leave a greasy residue. This unique oil contains essential fatty acids and has carried much respect among professional journals and organizations as being a great emollient for dry or mature skin. Can be used in all fine skin care recipes.
Because of its delicate nature and the cold pressed method of extraction, it should be kept refrigerated. It is a wonderful hydrator, and penetrates dry skin immediately. This oil may be used straight from the bottle as a moisturizer, or can be incorporated into a cream, lotion, facial oil, or massage oil. Because it is so gentle, rosehip seed oil may be used undiluted on the skin. Refrigeration is recommended for this oil.
Not recommended for use on acne, or on very oily skin.
Bottled in a Boston round Amber glass bottle , with a Glass (not plastic) dropper, our Organic Rosehip Seed Oil is packaged for ease of use. Apply two or three drops to affected area and slowly massage it in. The oil is absorbed easily by the skin . As with all seed oils, please test for any potential allergic reactions on a small area first before applying it in larger quantities. Please discontinue usage if any reaction occurs. Keep the bottled oil in a cool place away from direct sunlight.