THE BEAUTY AND SKIN CARE BENEFITS OF MARULA OIL
Marula oil is Africa’s oldest beauty secret, our Marula Oil comes from wild growing trees and is hand-harvested from the most pristine and remote rural communities in Namibia. It is unrefined, organic, fair trade and is obtained by a single cold-press process that captures all the nutrients, antioxidants, vitamins and omegas that deliver ultimate nutrition, moisture and luminosity to your skin.
WHAT IS MARULA OIL?
Marula Oil is an all-natural, cold pressed, highly nutritious, very light textured oil. It is naturally soothing, fast-absorbing and suitable for all skin types including reactive and sensitive. Marula Oil is hand harvested by women in village collectives from the exotic fruit’s seed kernels of bio dynamic and drought resistant Marula trees, indigenous to Southern Africa and Madagascar.
The geographic position on the west edge of Southern Africa gives rise to certain climatic characteristics. The low rainfall and endless hours of bright sunshine create the perfect environment - unlike any other in the world - to produce exceptional growing conditions for the Marula trees to bear their annual fruit. This delicious fruit contains 4 times as much Vitamin C as an orange. Marula leaves and bark have wonderful properties but the skin care properties of natural Marula Oil are perhaps the best of all. This healing oil is widely used for its medicinal benefits by Southern African women and men and has been part of numerous beauty rituals for centuries to protect the skin and hair from the harsh and dry weather conditions.
Today’s modern scientific research reveals and confirms the secrets of Marula Oil. This multipurpose oil contains powerful antioxidants, high concentrations of nutrients and essential fatty acids that protect against environmental aggressors, help reverse photo-damage, boost cellular activity, hydrate at the deepest levels and repair the skin. Marula Oil has natural variations of colors ranging from a clear pale to golden-brown with a pleasant nutty-sweet aroma.
THE SCIENCE AND OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE OF MARULA OIL
Marula Oil contains high levels of important antioxidants including Vitamin C, tocopherol (vitamin E), tochotrienol, phenolic compounds, essential amino acids and flavonoids that help cells renew and resist damaging effects of the environment. With regular use, Marula Oil delivers advanced protection against photo-aging - neutralizing free radicals, helps build healthy collagen, and provides antioxidant protection. More antioxidant protection means younger looking skin and better defense against premature skin aging.
Marula Oil is rich in essential fatty acids Omega 9 - oleic and Omega 6 - linoleic that deeply hydrate and reduce redness while nourishing, healing, moisturizing and improving skin elasticity. Marula Oil helps reduce transepidermal water loss and increases the smoothness of skin. Easily absorbed, Marula Oil supports the natural buildup of the skin’s lipid layers and possesses anti-inflammatory properties.